San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for FEBRUARY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Aeonium arboreum
 
Aeonium arboreum - Tree Aeonium
   
Image of Aeonium arboreum
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Canary Islands (Atlantic Ocean)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Sempervivum arboreum]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Aeonium arboreum (Tree Aeonium) An attractive medium size succulent which forms branched stems to 3 feet tall with rosettes of many 2- to 3-inch-long green spathulate leaves at the tips of these stems the general look is like a cluster of miniature palm trees. Yellow flowers form in long clusters in mid spring to early summer.

This plant grows well in full sun to part sun near the coast and partial shade inland. Water occasionally to infrequently drought tolerant in coastal gardens and hardy to short duration temperatures from 25 to 27 degrees F. This plant is great along the ocean and tolerates drought and is reportedly resistant to deer predation. While not as unique as the red leafed selections this plant is a great addition to the garden where a green foliage plant is wanted and its tall bare stems holding the flatted rosettes can be appreciated.

Aeonium arboreum var. arboreum is native to Gran Carnaria Island in the Canary Islands and to the west coast of Morocco in northern Africa. The name Aeonium comes for Greek word 'aionion' or 'aionios' meaning immortal or everlasting for its succulent nature and presumed longevity and the specific epithet means "tree-like. It has also been commonly called Tree Houseleek This plant has been in cultivation in California since the early 20th century, though in early references was called Sempervivum arboreum. Plants in cultivation in mediterranean climate regions, including California, are considered to be a tetraploid race of Aeonium arboreum var. arboreum. According to the Flora of North America it has naturalized widely in the Mediterranean region, but in California has only done so on the coast in Los Angeles and San Diego counties, where it can be found "about trash heaps and old gardens".

We also grow the red leafed selections of this species Aeonium arboreum 'Atropurpureum', Aeonium arboreum 'Electra' and Aeonium arboreum 'Zwartkop' and Aeonium arboreum hybrids Aeonium 'Blackbeard', Aeonium 'Blushing Beauty', Aeonium 'Cyclops', Aeonium 'Jack Catlin', Aeonium 'Plum Purdy', Aeonium 'Purple Queen', Aeonium 'Superb' and Aeonium 'Voodoo'

Information about Aeonium arboreum displayed on this page is based on our research about it conducted in our library and gathered from reliable online sources. We include observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well as how the crops have performed in containers in our own nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others about this plant when we feel it adds information and particularly welcome hearing from anyone who has any additional cultural recommendations that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]