San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for NOVEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Aeonium arboreum 'Electra'
 
Aeonium arboreum 'Electra' - Purple Pinwheel Aeonium
   
Image of Aeonium arboreum 'Electra'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Canary Islands (Atlantic Ocean)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [A. 'Pinwheel']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Aeonium arboreum 'Electra' (Purple Pinwheel Aeonium) - A striking dark-purple succulent which forms branched stems to 2 feet tall with very uniform full rosettes to 6 inches across with many dark purple leaves at the stem tips that are paler on their backsides and green when first emerging, giving the plant a two toned effect. It grows in full sun near the coast and partial shade inland. Water occasionally to infrequently. Hardy to 27 degrees F. Like Aeonium arboreum this plant should do well near the coast, tolerate drought and be resistant to deer predation. This cultivar is unique in that it holds more leaves in the rosettes than Aeonium arboreum 'Atropurpureum' and 'Zwartkop' with leaves shorter than 'Zwartkop' and green when emerging (a bit like the larger Cyclops), giving the rosette heads a very full pinwheel look. Also unique about this plant is that its inflorescence of yellow flowers emerges from below and within the rosette and arching outwards instead of being terminal and erect. This makes the plant less showy in bloom but, most importantly, the rosette does not die back after flowering. We first saw this beautiful plant at Robin Stockwell's Succulent Garden's nursery where it was listed as 'Pinwheel', which tends to be a common name for many of this type of Aeonium. Robin has since decided to name it 'Electra' after his daughter.  The information about Aeonium arboreum 'Electra' displayed on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources we consider reliable. We will also relate those observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others and welcome hearing from anyone who has additional information, particularly when they share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]