San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Aeonium 'Blushing Beauty'
 
Aeonium 'Blushing Beauty' - Blushing Aeonium
   
Image of Aeonium 'Blushing Beauty'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Canary Islands (Atlantic Ocean)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Synonyms: [Aeonium 'Blush']
Parentage: (Aeonium canariense X A.arboreum 'Zwartkop')
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Aeonium 'Blushing Beauty' (Blushing Aeonium) - This beautiful succulent has tight clusters of rosettes of green leaves tinged with red on top of short thick stems to 1 to 2 feet tall - color particularly strong during the summer. This cultivar does not flower regularly but when it does it has soft yellow flowers.

Plant in full coastal sun to light shade in a well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally. Has proven hardy to short duration temperatures down to 25 F. A nice tight growing succulent that is good for a spot in the succulent garden or as a container specimen.

This hybrid was created by eminent southern California horticulturist Jack Catlin in 1976 by crossing Aeonium canariense with Aeonium arboreum 'Zwartkop'. Catlin noted that the plant retained the red blush of color well if given bright light and also when "grown hard" (meaning somewhat stressed). It was introduced through the International Succulent Introduction program in 1992 as ISI 92-27 and Huntington Botanic Garden # HBG 66756. It was awarded the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit in 2012. Other Catlin hybrids with the same parentage are 'Plum Aeonium Purdy' and Aeonium 'Velour'.

From 2006 to 2009 we grew another Aeonium that we called 'Blushing Beauty' because it was so tagged when we got it, but John Trager, the curator of the Huntington Botanic Garden Desert Garden, noted that what we had was not the real 'Blushing Beauty' and got us the actual plant, which we have been selling since 2015. The other plant we had was a nice, but this one is really special with its soft blush of color on slightly hairy pale green leaves. 

This information about Aeonium 'Blushing Beauty' displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]