San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for NOVEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Aeonium arboreum 'Atropurpureum'
 
Aeonium arboreum 'Atropurpureum' - Purple Aeonium
   
Image of Aeonium arboreum 'Atropurpureum'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Canary Islands (Atlantic Ocean)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [A. arboreum var. atropurpureum]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Aeonium arboreum 'Atropurpureum' (Purple Aeonium) - A striking upright growing dark-purple succulent with branched stems to 3 feet tall that hold 4 to 6 inch wide rosettes of purple tinged spathulate leaves at the stem tips. The yellow flowers form in long clusters in the summer.

Plant in full sun near the coast and partial shade inland. Water occasionally to infrequently. Hardy to 27 degrees F. This plant is great along the ocean and tolerates drought and is reportedly resistant to deer predation.

Aeonium arborescens is native to Gran Carnaria Island in the Canary Islands. This dark leafed cultivar received the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit in 1999. We also grow the cultivar Aeonium arboreum 'Zwartkop', which is a very dark selection of Aeonium arboreum. While we very much like 'Zwartkop' with its the tall arching stems and large heads of deep purple-black foliage, our form of Aeonium arboreum 'Atropurpureum' is also a very nice plant with shorter stems and smaller heads of very dark reddish-purple foliage. It is also more vigorous and produces a fuller lower growing plant than 'Zwartkop'. For more information about the species and a listing of other selections and hybrids of it, see our listing of Aeonium arboreumThe information about Aeonium arboreum 'Atropurpureum' displayed on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources we consider reliable. We will also relate those observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others and welcome hearing from anyone who has additional information, particularly when they share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]