San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Aeonium 'Superb'
 
Aeonium 'Superb' - Red Aeonium
   
Image of Aeonium 'Superb'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Canary Islands (Atlantic Ocean)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [A. 'Splish']
Parentage: (Aeonium arboreum 'Zwartkop' hybrid)
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Aeonium 'Superb' - This attractive succulent forms an dense upright branching shrub 2 to 3 feet tall with large 8 to 10 inch wide rosettes of narrow spathulate leaves that are green in middle of the rosette when emerging then turn a deep reddish purple in winter and spring and green up a bit in summer but always maintaining purple and the leaf tips and margins. The original plant has yet to flower after five years in the ground, but since its stems branch regularly with small rosettes subtending larger terminal ones, it is speculated that should it flower, the smaller rosettes along the stem would replace the terminal one after flowering. While the color of this plant is very nice, it was this non-flowering and branching aspect that drew attention to this plant. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil and give occasional to regular irrigation. This plant originated in a garden in Goleta, California that gets annual light frosts and we speculate that it will tolerate short duration temperatures down to at least 28F without damage. This cultivar was named in 2019 for its superb looks and performance. It was a selection made by famed aloe breeder John Bleck from seedings that came from seed taken from an open pollinated Aeonium arboreum 'Zwartkop'. The first selection of these seedlings John named 'Splash' as it has green leaf bases with bright red tips and this second seedling he first called 'Splish' but later, as this plant proved itself to be a larger more impressive plant, he choose a name more fitting to its superb qualities. We are working to also introduce 'Spash' as well can so continue to collectively refer to them as being in the Splish and Splash Series. It is hard to pin down what the other parent may have been as there are many Aeonium in this same garden, including Aeonium decorum, Aeonium holochrysum, Aeonium haworthii, A. tabuliforme, A. undulatum as well as other hybrid selections that John has made such as those in the Jolly Series that includes 'Jolly Green', Jolly Towers' and 'Jolly Clusters' and John Bleck continues to make new Aeonium seedling selections annually.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Aeonium 'Superb'.
 
  [MORE INFO]