San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Crassula ovata 'Gollum'
 
Crassula ovata 'Gollum' - Gollum Jade
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink & White
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Crassula argentea, C.portulacea]
Height: 1-3 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Crassula ovata 'Gollum' (Gollum Jade) - A small shrubby succulent to 2 to 3 feet tall by 1 to 2 feet wide with interesting tubular leaves that have a reddish tint. As with Jade plant this cultivar has pinkish white star-like flowers, that often appear in late fall and early winter. Plant in full sun to bright shade in a well-drained soil. Cold hardy to 20-25 F and useful as an outdoor ornamental in USDA Zones 9-10 and a great house plant or winter protected specimen potted plant elsewhere. This is a similar cultivar to the earlier Jade cultivar 'Hobbit' that has leaves are curled back around while the cultivar 'Gollum' has leaves that are nearly tubular and appear to be tipped with a suction cup reminiscent of the J.R.R. Tolkein character by the same name. Both 'Gollum' and 'Hobbit', which are sometimes referred to collectively as the "Tolkien Group", are interesting plants with trunks that become thick with age and develop interesting stem patterns. Great for container culture and Bonsai cultivation. Our plants from John Bleck who helped introduce this plant into cultivation in the US in the mid 1970's from his Abbey Gardens Nursery, having first received it from Brazilian plantsman Severino Rocha. The plants passed from John through the hands of noted plantsman Paul Hutchinson (of Tropical World Nursery) to end up at Grigsby Nursery where David Grigsby coined the ingeniously descriptive name 'Gollum'. In an article by Margrit Bischofberger of the The Crassulaceae Network titled Crassula ovata Tolkien Group" it is noted that Crassula ovata 'Gollum' first appeared in print in the 1981 Grigsby Nursery Wish Book. We also grow several other Crassula ovata cultivars, including 'Big Alice', 'Crosby's Dwarf', 'Hummel's Sunset' and 'Pink Beauty' The information on this webpage is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, as well as from observations made of it as it grows in the nursery in containers, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens where we have observed it growing. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Crassula ovata 'Gollum'.
 
  [MORE INFO]