San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Crassula ovata 'Hummel's Sunset'
 
Crassula ovata 'Hummel's Sunset' - Golden Jade Tree
   
Image of Crassula ovata 'Hummel's Sunset'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Crassula portulacea 'Sunset', C. argentea]
Height: 1-3 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Crassula ovata 'Hummel's Sunset' (Golden Jade Tree) - This shrubby succulent grows slowly to 2 to 3 feet tall with leaves about the same size as the common jade plant, Crassula ovata. Unlike the green leaves of the species, the leaves of this cultivar take on spectacular hues with the upper portion of the leaves having a golden yellow color and the edges ochre, especially during the cooler months of the year. The late fall to winter flowers are white with a hint of lavender. Expect this plant to green for a while after replanting and or when over fertilized. Prune up with age to reveal stocky trunk. Although we have older plants that we leave unprotected we have noted frost damage on our crops of this plant at 30F. Crassula ovata 'Hummel's Sunset' was introduced by legendary succulent plant breeder Ed (Emerald) Hummel (1903-1979) of Inglewood and later Carlsbad California. It received the prestigious Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit (AGM) in 1993. For more information on the species see the listing for Crassula ovata 'Pink Beauty'. We also grow several other Crassula ovata cultivars, including 'Big Alice', 'Crosby's Dwarf' and 'Gollum'

This information about Crassula ovata 'Hummel's Sunset' displayed on this web page is based on research we have conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations we have made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens visited, as well how our crops have performed in containers in the nursery field. Where appropriate, we will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing this plant.

 
  [MORE INFO]