San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Crassula ovata 'Pink Beauty'
 
Crassula ovata 'Pink Beauty' - Pink Jade Plant
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Fall
Synonyms: [Crassula argentea, C.portulacea]
Height: 3-5 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): No Irrigation required
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Crassula ovata 'Pink Beauty' (Pink Jade Plant) - A many-branching succulent with thick stems that hold glossy-green, obovate leaves that are margined with red. Grows to 3 to 5 feet tall by nearly as wide with pale pink star-like flowers in clusters within the foliage in late fall through winter. Plant in coastal full sun to part sun where it is fairly drought tolerant. Not hardy for prolonged periods below 30 F but can survive short durations of temperatures to 25F. Good container plant for areas with cold winters as plant can be brought inside and not irrigated during winter months. The typical white flowered species has long been grown worldwide as a houseplant but in nature inhabits rocky outcrops in Eastern Cape and KwaZulu-Natal in South Africa. The genus Crassula was a name Linnaean name first used in 1753 and comes from the Latin word 'crassus' meaning "thick" that refers to the thick plump leaves of many of the genus. The specific epithet comes the ovate leaves. The common names include jade plant, friendship tree, lucky plant, or money tree. The 'Pink Beauty' cultivar was an International Succulent Introduction from 1995 as ISI 95-24 with the comment was that "Many collectors may be too jaded to grow the jade plant, but 'Pink Beauty' is quite another mater. This lovely landscape plant has been cultivated at UC Berkeley Botanic Garden, and the Huntington for many years but still has not had the distribution it deserves. Compared to ordinary clones, this grows more compactly and in mid-winter is covered with spherical, deep pink, flower-clusters." This plant was previously grown at the Huntington Botanic Garden (HBG#18172) and was introduced into the US by the UC Berkeley Botanic Garden (UCBG# 61.766) from a plant sent to them in 1961 by a Mr. Wormald of Zimbabwe. We started growing this plant in 1986 and thank John Bleck and Alice Waidhofer for our original plants. We also grow several other Crassula ovata cultivars, including 'Big Alice', 'Crosby's Dwarf', 'Gollum' and 'Hummel's Sunset' This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Crassula ovata 'Pink Beauty'.
 
  [MORE INFO]