San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JANUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Crassula ovata 'Big Alice'
 
Crassula ovata 'Big Alice' - Large Jade Plant
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Crassula argentea, C.portulacea]
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): No Irrigation required
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Crassula ovata 'Big Alice' (Large Jade Plant) - A many-branching succulent shrub with thick stems that hold 3 inch long glossy-green, obovate leaves that have a thin margin of red near the tips. Grows to 3 to 5 feet tall by nearly as wide with white star-like flowers in clusters within the foliage in late winter into spring. Plant in part sun, drought tolerant. Not hardy for prolonged periods below 30 F but can survive short durations of temperatures to around 26F. Good container plant for areas with cold winters as plant can be brought inside and not irrigated during winter months. The species has long been grown worldwide as a houseplant but in nature inhabits rocky outcrops in Eastern Cape and KwaZulu-Natal in South Africa. The genus Crassula was a name Linnaean name first used in 1753 and comes from the Latin word 'crassus' meaning "thick" that refers to the thick plump leaves of many of the genus. The specific epithet comes the ovate leaves. Though th most common of its common names is jade plant, other names include jade tree, baby jade, friendship tree, lucky plant, Japanese rubberplant, Japanese laurel, kerky-bush, cauliflower ears, dollarplant and money tree. This unnamed cultivar was one of many Crassula ovata seedlings that we received from Alice Waidhofer in 2004 and it impressed us with its large luxurious leaves which is a good foil for the small star shaped white flowers. We also grow several other Crassula ovata cultivars, including 'Crosby's Dwarf', 'Gollum', 'Hummel's Sunset', and 'Pink Beauty'The information on this page is based on the research that we have conducted about this plant in the San Marcos Growers library, from what we have found on reliable online sources, as well as from observations made of our crops of this plant growing in the nursery and of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we may have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Crassula ovata 'Big Alice'.
 
  [MORE INFO]