San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Crassula ovata 'Hobbit'
 
Crassula ovata 'Hobbit' - Hobbit Jade

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Crassula ovata 'Hobbit'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink & White
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Crassula argentea, C.portulacea]
Height: 1-3 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Crassula ovata 'Hobbit' (Hobbit Jade) - A small shrubby succulent to 2 to 3 feet tall with interesting succulent green leaves that are curled back to nearly rounded, often with reddish margins. As with Jade plant this cultivar has pinkish white star-like flowers. Plant in full sun to bright shade in a well-drained soil. Cold hardy to 20-25 F and useful as an outdoor ornamental in USDA Zones 9-10 and a great house plant or winter protected specimen potted plant elsewhere. This is an earlier Jade cultivar than the similar Crassula ovata 'Gollum' which we continue to grow. These two cultivars are often confused in literature and by nurseries. The cultivar 'Gollum' has leaves that are nearly tubular and appear to be tipped with a suction cup, reminiscent of the J.R.R. Tolkien character by the same name. Both 'Gollum' and 'Hobbit', which are sometimes referred to collectively as the "Tolkien Group", are interesting plants with trunks that becomes thick with age and develop interesting stem patterns, making them great specimens for container culture and Bonsai cultivation. Our stock plant came from John Bleck who introduced both of the "Tolkien Group" cultivars into cultivation in the US in the mid 1970's from his Abbey Gardens Nursery, having received his original plant of Hobbit from Helen Smith, a succulent grower in Ramona, CA. In an article by Margrit Bischofberger of the The Crassulaceae Network titled titled Crassula ovata Tolkien Group" it is noted that Crassula ovata 'Hobbit' was first listed in the 1979 Abbey Garden Nursery catalog as Crassula portulacea 'Hobit' [sic].  The information presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations of it growing in our nursery crops, as well as in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they include cultural information that would aid others in growing Crassula ovata 'Hobbit'.
 
  [MORE INFO]