San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MARCH


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Aeonium canariensis var. virgineum
 
Aeonium canariensis var. virgineum - Virgin Ravine Aeonium
   
Image of Aeonium canariensis var. virgineum
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Canary Islands (Atlantic Ocean)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Aeonium virgineum]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Aeonium canariensis var. virgineum - A clustering succulent plant to 1 foot tall that has many 6 to 8 in wide slightly open rosettes with spathulate slightly fuzzy pale green leaves that take on pink hues near the leaf tips when grown in full sun. A bit shy to flower but occasionally yellow flowers rise up atop an inflorescent a foot or so above the foliage in spring.

Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil and water occasionally. Hardy to at least 25F - this plant survived the cold winter of 2007 with 3 nights at 25F without damage. Though uncommon, this is a good garden plant as it forms clusters of rosettes so when one rosette flowers, others quickly fill the void after the flowering rosette withers away.

In nature this plant is restricted to the arid northern side of the island of Gran Canaria, growing from sea level to over 1600 feet on exposed rocky and poorly vegetated sites or under shrubs and trees. The name Aeonium comes for Greek word 'aionion' or 'aionios' meaning immortal or everlasting for its succulent nature and presumed longevity. The specific epithet is in reference to the occurrence of this plant in the Barranco de la Virgen (Virgin's Ravine) which is noted to be contain a relic laurel forest such a what once covered the entire interior of the island of Gran Canaria. It came to us in 2005 from Stockton succulent collector Alice Waidhofer. We also grow a plant that is either a selection or hybrid of this plant that we call Aeonium 'Gary's Shadow' and several Aeonium canariensis hybrids such as Aeonium 'Alice Keck Park', Aeonium 'Carol' and Aeonium 'Plum Purdy'

Information about Aeonium canariensis var. virgineum displayed on this page is based on our research about it conducted in our library and gathered from reliable online sources. We include observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well as how the crops have performed in containers in our own nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others about this plant when we feel it adds information and particularly welcome hearing from anyone who has any additional cultural recommendations that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]