San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for APRIL


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Aeonium 'Carol'
 
Aeonium 'Carol'
   
Image of Aeonium 'Carol'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Canary Islands (Atlantic Ocean)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Green & White
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [A. AKPMG # 2]
Parentage: (Aeonium canariense hybrid?)
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Aeonium 'Carol' An attractive low growing clump forming succulent 1 to 2 feet tall with broad 12 to 18 inch wide rosettes of 6 to 10 inch long green leaves with red tinges that lay flatted to look like green dinner plates. It is very similar to another Aeonium canariensis hybrid we introduced as Aeonium 'Alice Keck Park', but this plant does not flower or at least when it flowers it does not make the attached rosettes decline. This is certainly beneficial as when many Aeonium flower, the attached rosette often dies back.

Plant in full sun (coastal) to light shade. We have seen this plant growing in gardens that get light frosts and can speculate that it will tolerate short duration temperatures down to 25 to 28 F without damage. This hybrid Aeonium was found in Alice Keck Park Memorial Garden in downtown Santa Barbara and is thought to be a Aeonium canariense hybrid. Like Aeonium 'Alice Keck Park' this plant was shared with us by Carol Terry, who maintained this Santa Barbara city park for many years. San Marcos Growers first introduced this plant to the horticultural trade in 2005. 

This information about Aeonium 'Carol' displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]