San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Aeonium 'Gary's Shadow'
 
Aeonium 'Gary's Shadow'
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Canary Islands (Atlantic Ocean)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [A. 'Welker's Wonder']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Aeonium 'Gary's Shadow' A beautiful succulent found in a nearby Santa Barbara garden that appears to be a hybrid of Aeonium canariense or perhaps A. virgineum. It forms low clumps of 1 foot wide rosettes that are made up from 4 to 8 inch long pale green leaves that are narrowed toward the base and wide and rounded near the tip with a small pointed apex. The edge of the leaves are sometimes lightly marked with red and both the upper and lower surfaces are covered in soft downy hairs. In late spring mature rosettes produce a stout inflorescence with delicate side branches bearing whitish-yellow flowers. The flowers, while interesting, are not as attractive as the foliage on this plant. Plant in full sun (coastal) to light shade in a well-drained soil and give occasional to regular irrigation. We have seen this plant growing in gardens that get light frosts and speculate that it will tolerate temperatures down to 26 F without damage. This plant came from the garden of Gary Welker and Paul Hallam. San Marcos Growers introduced this plant to the horticultural trade in 2009.  The information provided on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our nursery's library, from what we have found about it on reliable online sources, as well as from observations in our nursery of crops of this plant as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Aeonium 'Gary's Shadow'.
 
  [MORE INFO]