San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Lavandula x intermedia 'Alba'
 
Lavandula x intermedia 'Alba' - White Lavandin
   
Image of Lavandula x intermedia 'Alba'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) (Mints)
Origin: Mediterranean (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [L. spica 'Alba', 'Dutch White'. 'Large White']
Parentage: (L. angustifolia x latifolia)
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Lavandula x intermedia 'Super' (Super Lavandin) - A robust selection of Lavandin that grows as an evergreen mound to 2 to 3 feet tall by as wide with upwardly inclined branches holding fragrant narrow gray-green leaves. In late spring into early spring arise at varying lengths the very long 18- to 24-inch-long peduncles topped by a compact 3- to 4-inch-long spike of sweet-smelling lavender colored flowers with violet and green calyces - it is described as being lighter in color than the dark 'Grosso'. It has larger more elongated flower spikes than other Lavandin varieties and they are held on longer stems with a flower fragrance that is light, flowery and lacking any scent of camphor, more like its English Lavender parent, Lavandula angustifolia, than other Lavandin selections.

Plant in an open sunny location in a well-drained soil where it is quite drought tolerant and needs only be irrigated occasionally to infrequently once established over watered plants are floppy and weaker and dislikes overly wet conditions. The lavandins are cold hardy to below 15 degrees F and can be long lived if pruned hard after flowering in late summer cut back deep into the leafy stems above the hard wood but do not prune in late fall or winter. The Lavandin varieties of lavender are the most commonly lavenders used to extract lavender oil but besides their commercial use, they are great in the garden and useful for fresh sachets, dried for potpourri and the edible flowers for salads or cooking. As with most lavender they are quite attractive to bees and butterflies but not particularly to browsing animals deer tend to leave alone but rabbits sometimes nibble it. The flowering stems of this plant are useful in floral arrangements and lavender wands, but it is a variety mostly used for it oil as it is considered by some as the Lavandin that produces the best quality essential oil, though it is also noted as not producing as much quantity as some other varieties.

Lavandula 'Super' is a cultivar of Lavandin, Lavandula x intermedia. Lavandin is considered to be a naturally occurring hybrid between English Lavender, Lavandula angustifolia, and Spike Lavender, Lavandula latifolia. We have not determined who introduced this nice cultivar but we have sold it since 2023. We also grow the other Lavandin cultivars Lavandula x intermedia 'Alba', Lavandula intermedia 'Grosso', Lavandula x intermedia 'Provence', Lavandula x intermedia Phenomenal [Niko'], Lavandula intermedia 'Riverina Thomas' and in the past grew a variegated variety called Lavandula intermedia Silver Edge

This information about Lavandula x intermedia 'Alba' displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]