San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Lavandula x intermedia Silver Edge ['Walvera']
 
Lavandula x intermedia Silver Edge ['Walvera'] - Silver Edge Lavender

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Lavandula x intermedia Silver Edge ['Walvera']
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) (Mints)
Origin: Mediterranean (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Blue
Bloomtime: Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [L. 'Walberton's Silver Edge']
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Lavandula x intermedia Silver Edge ['Walvera'] - (Silver Edge Lavender) - This is a very attractive variegated lavender grows to 30 inches tall with broad cream and green-gray foliage and dusty-blue flowers rising on slender stalks above the foliage in summer.

Plant in full sun and irrigate infrequently. Hardy to below -10 degrees F. This variegated lavender is a lovely addition to the dry border with flowers that are edible.

Lavandula Silver Edge is a cultivar of Lavandin, Lavandula x intermedia. Lavandin is considered to be a naturally occurring hybrid between English Lavender, Lavandula angustifolia, and Spike Lavender, Lavandula latifolia. It was discovered as a variegated seedling noted by Tim Crowther in a block of Lavandula vera at David Tristram's Walberton Nursery in West Sussex, England. We previously listed this plant as a Lavandula angustifolia cultivar but in the book The Genus Lavendula by Tim Upson and Susyn Andrews this plant is listed as being a cultivar of Lavandula x intermedia. It is protected by Plant Breeders Rights under the name 'Walvera' by PlantHaven but using Silver Edge as its marketing name. This plant received US Plant Patent PP13,091, which has since expired.

We first began selling this lavender in 2002, but sadly it regularly had stems with leaves reverted to solid green and we discontinued growing it in 2006. We continue to also grow the other Lavandin cultivars Lavandula x intermedia 'Alba', Lavandula intermedia 'Grosso', Lavandula x intermedia 'Provence', Lavandula x intermedia Phenomenal [Niko'], Lavandula intermedia 'Riverina Thomas' and Lavandula intermedia 'Super'

This information about Lavandula x intermedia Silver Edge ['Walvera'] displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]