San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Lavandula intermedia 'Riverina Thomas'
 
Lavandula intermedia 'Riverina Thomas' - Riverina Thomas Purple Lavandin
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) (Mints)
Origin: Mediterranean (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Purple
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [L. x intermedia 'CSU150']
Parentage: (L. x intermedia 'Grosso' x L. angustifolia)
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20° F
Lavandula x intermedia 'Riverina Thomas' (Riverina Thomas Lavandin) - A robust selection of Lavandin that grows as a mound to about 2 to 3 feet tall by as wide with fragrant narrow leaves that when in active growth are green but age to gray-green. In late spring into early spring arise the very long 2 to 3 foot peduncles topped by a compact 3 to 4 inch long spike of sweet smelling violet-blue flowers that peak in early to mid summer with a repeat flowering in the fall. Besides this repeat flowering aspect, 'Riverina Thomas' is also known to have to have larger more fragrant flowers that yield up to five times that aromatic oil of other lavandin varieties. Plant in an open sunny location in a well drained soil where it is quite drought tolerant and needs only be irrigated occasionally to infrequently once established – over watered plants are floppy and weaker and dislikes overly wet conditions. The lavandins are cold hardy to below 15 degrees F and can be long lived if pruned hard after flowering in late summer – cut back deep into the leafy stems above the hard wood but do not prune in late fall or winter. The lavandin varieties of lavender are the most commonly used lavenders to extract lavender oil but, besides their commercial use, they are great in the garden and useful for fresh sachets, dried for potpourri and the edible flowers for salads or cooking. As with most lavender they are quite attractive to bees and butterflies, but not particularly to browsing animals – deer tend to leave alone but rabbits sometimes nibble at the leaves. Lavandula x intermedia 'Riverina Thomas' is a triploid hybrid that was created by crossing the popular dark flowering Lavandula x intermedia 'Grosso' with English Lavender, Lavandula angustifolia. It comes from the breeding program of Dr. Nigel Urwin of Charles Sturt University in Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia. In 2003 through a selection program in Riverina, the agricultural region of south-western New South Wales where Charles Sturt University is sited, the world’s first commercially available polyploid lavenders were released with names such as 'Riverina Alan' 'Riverina Margaret', 'Riverina Eunice' 'Riverina James' and 'Riverina Thomas'. Dr. Urwin published a report about his work in 2009 in the Improvement of Lavender Varieties by Manipulation of Chromosome Number published by Australian Governments Rural Industries Research and Development Corporation, noting that "these plants should be higher yielding and produce equivalent or better quality oils than currently grown varieties.". In this report he lists the parentage of 'Riverina Thomas' (originally having the code name L. x intermedia 'CSU150') as having Lavandula x intermedia 'Grosso' as the seed parent and Lavandula angustifolia as the pollen parent. This article also notes that another triploid named 'Riverina Alan' was the result of crossing as Lavandula x intermedia 'Seal' with Lavandula angustifolia. We started growing this variety in 2021 and also grow the other Lavandin cultivars Lavandula x intermedia 'Alba', Lavandula intermedia 'Grosso', Lavandula x intermedia 'Provence' and Lavandula x intermedia Phenomenal [Niko']The information presented on this page is based on research that we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations we have made of it growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens we have visited, as well how it performs in our nursery crops out in the field. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others as well and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information that would aid others in growing Lavandula intermedia 'Riverina Thomas'.
 
  [MORE INFO]