San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Clivia miniata 'San Marcos Yellow'
 
Clivia miniata 'San Marcos Yellow' - Select Yellow Clivia
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bulb/Tuber/Rhizome etc.
Family: Amaryllidaceae (Onions)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Clivia miniata var. aurea]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Clivia miniata 'San Marcos Yellow' (Select Yellow Clivia) - An evergreen bulb-like perennial that forms clumps 2 feet tall and wide with narrow long dark green blunt-tipped leaves. Typically orange flowering, this unique yellow flowering form typically commences flowering in mid to late winter and continues through early spring. After flowering, plants can produce showy fruit which, like the flowers, are yellow. This very tough evergreen plant is best suited to dry shaded locations in fairly frost-free gardens but it will tolerate situations with regular irrigation as well as winter temperatures into the low 20s F. In colder climates plants can be brought in during the winter. The earliest record of yellow flowering Clivia miniata is from when one was displayed in Europe in 1888 and another was discovered around this time in the wild in KwaZuluNatal. The plant was formally described in 1899 as Clivia miniata var. citrina by sir William Watson, who name was commemorated by the naming of Watsonia. Plants from KwaZuluNatal region made there was to Kew Gardens as early as 1893 and was given the cultivar name 'Eshowe Yellow' for the town Eshowe near where the plant was collected. Our yellow Clivia is a result of a controlled breeding program initiated at our nursery in the mid 1980s using Santa Barbara clivia breeder Dave Conway's amazing yellow selection Clivia miniata 'Lemon Chiffon' as the seed parent and pollinating it with plants received from clivia enthusiast Dr. Glynne Couvillion in Santa Barbara and those from Watsonville clivia breeder, the late Joe Solomone. After years of careful hand pollination and isolation of mother stock we were able to release our first crops of yellow flowering seed grown plants in 1993, calling them the first "affordable yellow clivias". We also grow a large flowered selected form we released in 2005 called Clivia miniata 'Arturo's Yellow' as well as Dave Conway's for 'Lemon Chiffon' that served as our original seed parent for the 'San Marcos Yellow' plants and in 2020 we released plants of Sir Peter Smithers' 'Vico Yellow', "once called the world's best yellow Clivia", which we had been building stock from a single plant received in 1998.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in the San Marcos Growers library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in our nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we may have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Clivia miniata 'San Marcos Yellow'.
 
  [MORE INFO]