San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Clivia miniata 'Arturo's Yellow'
 
Clivia miniata 'Arturo's Yellow' - Select Yellow Clivia

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Clivia miniata 'Arturo's Yellow'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bulb/Tuber/Rhizome etc.
Family: Amaryllidaceae (Onions)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Clivia miniata 'Aurea']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Clivia miniata 'Arturo's Yellow' (Select Yellow Clivia) - This selected form of the unique yellow-blooming Clivia typically commences flowering in mid to late winter and continues through early spring. After flowering, plants can produce showy fruit which, like the flowers, are yellow. As with the species it is a very tough evergreen plant that is best suited to a dry shaded location in a fairly frost free garden but it will tolerate situations with regular irrigation as well as winter temperatures into the low 20s F. In colder climates plants can be brought in during the winter. This seedling strain was developed by our Production Supervisor Arturo Garcia. It is a result from crossing several of our plants that are particularly vigorous and have broad petals and deep yellow flowers. The progeny of this cross are all very robust plants with large flowers. We first started selling these plants in 2005.  Information displayed on this page about  Clivia miniata 'Arturo's Yellow' is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]