San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for AUGUST


 Weather Station

 
Products > Clivia miniata 'Vico Yellow'
 
Clivia miniata 'Vico Yellow' - Smithers Select Yellow Clivia
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bulb/Tuber/Rhizome etc.
Family: Amaryllidaceae (Onions)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [C. x Kewensis 'Vico Yellow', 'Smithers Yellow']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Clivia 'Vico Yellow' (Smithers Yellow Clivia) - An evergreen bulb-like perennial that forms clumps 2 feet tall and wide with narrow long dark green blunt-tipped leaves. Typically orange flowering, this cultivar has full heads of flowers with large wavy rounded soft yellow petals and a deeper yellow throat. As with the species this plant typically commencing to flower in mid to late winter and continues through early spring. After flowering, plants can produce showy fruit which, like the flowers, are yellow. This very tough evergreen plant is best suited to dry shaded locations in fairly frost-free gardens but it will tolerate situations with regular irrigation as well as winter temperatures into the low 20s F. In colder climates plants can be brought in during the winter. For more information on the history of yellow clivia, see our listing for Clivia miniata 'San Marcos Yellow'. Yellow clivia plants collected in the wild from Eshowe Forest in South Africa were noted by Lewis Palmer, the Treasurer of the Royal Horticultural Society, to be growing at the home of Sir Charles Saunders, then the administrator of Zululand, in 1925. Sir Saunders gave Palmer two plants, which he returned to England with. Both plants flowered and produced seed but shortly thereafer they both perished for unknown reasons. The one plant in a glasshouse at the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew plant was growing with typical orange flowering Clivia minata and when its seedlings flowered, they all had orange flowers. Kew hybridist Charles Raffill (1876-1951) backcrossed these orange flowering plants and selected several, incling one pale yellow flowering plant he named C. x kewensis 'Cream'. Others from this backcross were of varying shades of oranges. In 1970 Sir Peter Smithers (1913-2006), a Tory politician and hobiest gardener then living in Vico Morcote in southeastern Switzerland, obtained a single plant of C. x kewensis 'Cream' and one plant each of two of the orange flowering sister seedlings, labeled as C. x kewensis 'A' and 'B'. The following year he crossed these plants using the pollen from 'Cream' to pollinate both the 'A' and the 'B'. This resulted in more seed than Smithers had space for, so he discarded some under the greenhouse benches. The seed set in trays all bloomed orange four years later but the discarded seed under the bench produced two plants that flowered yellow a couple years later. The better of the two grew well and this plant he later named 'Vico Yellow' for the location of his garden. Sir Smithers sent plants of this variety to Dr. Shuichi Hirao and from him it came into the posession of the renowned clivia breeder Yoshokazu Nakamura at the Clivia Breeding Plantation. In 1997 we were informed by Sir Peter Smithers that Yoshokazu Nakamura had notified him that it was his opinion that 'Vico Yellow' was "the world's best yellow Clivia, the one to beat" and that Miyoshi & Company in Yamanashi Japan had succesfully micropropagated the plant - this was very big news as up to this time not one lab had been succesfull in microproagating a single clivia. Stephen Vinisky of Cherry Creek Daffodils Nursery in Sherwood, Oregon arranged to receive the first shipments of the flasked micopropagated (tissue cultured) plants of this Clivia from Miyoshi in May 1998 and we received 5 plants in a flask from him. Of the 5 plants we received only one remained vigorous and from this one plant we have built up a crop by dividing every 3 to 4 years. In 2020, we felt we had enough stock to begin selling it this historic yellow clivia. Since 1993 we have also grown our introduced 'San Marcos Yellow', a large flowered selected form we released in 2005 called Clivia miniata 'Arturo's Yellow' as well as Dave Conway's for 'Lemon Chiffon' that served as our original seed parent for the 'San Marcos Yellow' plants.  The information on this page is based on our research conducted in our nursery library, from online sources, as well as from observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery containers, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens where we have observed it. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information, particularly if this information is contrary to what we have written or includes additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing  Clivia miniata 'Vico Yellow'.
 
  [MORE INFO]