San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Clivia miniata 'Lemon Chiffon'
 
Clivia miniata 'Lemon Chiffon' - Lemon Chiffon Clivia
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bulb/Tuber/Rhizome etc.
Family: Amaryllidaceae (Onions)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Clivia miniata var. aurea]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Clivia 'Lemon Chiffon' (Lemon Chiffon Yellow Clivia) - An evergreen bulb-like perennial that forms large clumps 2 feet tall and wide with 1 1/2 to 2 inch wide long dark green blunt-tipped leaves. Typically orange flowering, this unique yellow flowering form typically commences flowering in mid to late winter and continues through early spring. This cultivar is characterized by flowers with light yellow petals that are of medium width and are slightly darker towards the middle. After flowering, plants can produce showy fruit which, like the flowers, are yellow. This very tough evergreen plant is best suited to dry shaded locations in fairly frost-free gardens but it will tolerate situations with regular irrigation as well as winter temperatures into the low 20s F. In colder climates plants can be brought in during the winter. For more information about yellow Civia, see our listing for Clivia miniata 'San Marcos Yellow'. Our crops of 'San Marcos Yellow' were the the result of a controlled breeding program initiated at our nursery in the mid 1980s using this cultivar, Clivia miniata 'Lemon Chiffon', as the seed parent. Clivia miniata 'Lemon Chiffon' came from Santa Barbara clivia breeder Dave Conway' and we pollinated it using plant received from clivia enthusiast Dr. Glynne Couvillion from Santa Barbara and from Watsonville clivia breeder Joe Solomone. After over 30 years of growing in a large concrete, in the spring of 2020 we finally divided the plant that started us off on our yellow clivia journey and are now able to offer this early Dave Conway variety. Also in 2020 we we released plants of Sir Peter Smithers for 'Vico Yellow', "once called the world's best yellow Clivia", which we had been building stock from a single plant received in 1998.  The information on this page is based on our research that has been conducted on this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in the nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Clivia miniata 'Lemon Chiffon'.
 
  [MORE INFO]