San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe dawei 'Yellow'
 
Aloe dawei 'Yellow' - Yellow Dawe's Aloe
   
Image of Aloe dawei 'Yellow'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (now Asphodeloideae)
Origin: Africa, East (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Winter
Synonyms: [A. beniensis, A. pole-evansii]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Aloe dawei 'Yellow' (Yellow Dawe's Aloe) A clump-forming shrub aloe with thick stems that elongate to 1-2 feet tall with an open rosette of 1 to 2 inch wide by 18 inch long grayish-green slightly-recurved leaves that have attractive and prominent closely-spaced reddish-brown small teeth along the margins and a reddish flush to the new growth. In mid-winter upwardly inclined red tipped yellow flower buds appear clustered near the tips of the 2 foot tall red stemmed branching inflorescences and droop downwards as the golden yellow flowers open. Plant in a well-drained soil in full sun to light shade in the desert and water occasionally to infrequently. Cold hardy down to at least 25 F - undamaged here at those temperatures in 2007. The species comes from the mountains of eastern and central Africa (Uganda, Congo, Rwanda) and it is listed with several forms, including ones with yellow flowers. This form has many of the nice attributes of the typical red flowering Dawe's Aloe, Aloe dawei, except it remains smaller and has flowers that are a dark golden yellow borne on a well branched red stemmed inflorescence. We received this plant in 2005 labeled Aloe dawei from Stockton succulent collector Alice Waidhofer and were surprised to see when it bloomed that it had yellow flowers. Some have speculated that a similar looking plant is a hybrid of Aloe dawei with Aloe dorotheae but that plant has spotted foliage unlike this one. It is also quite different from another attractive plant that we grow that the Huntington Botanic Garden originally introduced as Aloe dawei 'Yellow' but later named 'Jacob's Ladder'This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Aloe dawei 'Yellow'.
 
  [MORE INFO]