San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe dorotheae
 
Aloe dorotheae - Sunset Aloe
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (now Asphodeloideae)
Origin: Tanzania (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Orange
Bloomtime: Winter
Synonyms: [Aloe harmsii]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Aloe dorotheae (Sunset Aloe) A nicely colored low-growing aloe that suckers to form clumps of rosettes to 20 inches wide on short stems to 10 inches that lie flat to the ground. The stiff shiny leaves are colored greenish yellow to bright orange red often with some white spotting when young and stiff spines along the margins. In mid to late winter a 1 to 2 foot flower spike (usually unbranched) rises above the foliage with dark flower buds that have green at the tips and open to show salmon-orange colored flowers with greenish-yellow tipped petals. Plant in full sun to light shade (color much better in full sun) and water occasionally to very little. There are various reports on hardiness but it seems that this aloe should be listed as hardy no lower than 28F and possibly slightly higher. We have had our plants undamaged by the January 2007 cold spell at temperatures down to 25F but these plants were under a single covering of Agryl frost cloth, which can afford the plants up to 4F of cold protection. These same plants were not damaged unprotected at 29F. Geoff Stein (Palm Bob) reported on Dave's Garden website that his plants were severely damaged by prolonged (5 hours) at around 27F. A very attractive aloe for a rock garden or in a container. Found originally near the south bank of the Pangani River in eastern Tanzania and transferred as a live plant in 1890 to the Royal Botanic Garden in Berlin where it was described by Alwin Berger, who noted that the name honored a Miss Dorthy Westhead of London. This location has since been disturbed by the cultivation of Sisal and no aloes have since been found at this location though this plant was later found in soil pockets at 2,000 to 2,500 feet at Kideliko Rock, also in the Pangani District of Tanzania. This plant is very similar to another Tanzanian species that we grow, Aloe bussei, but it blooms in the summer and fall.  The information on this webpage is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, as well as from observations made of it as it grows in the nursery in containers, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens where we have observed it growing. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Aloe dorotheae.
 
  [MORE INFO]