San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe 'Jacob's Ladder'
 
Aloe 'Jacob's Ladder' - Yellow Dawe Hybrid Aloe
   
Image of Aloe 'Jacob's Ladder'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (now Asphodeloideae)
Origin: Africa, East (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow & Orange
Bloomtime: Winter
Synonyms: [Aloe dawei 'Yellow form]
Parentage: (Aloe dawei hybrid)
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Aloe 'Jacob's Ladder' (Yellow Dawe Hybrid Aloe) - A clump-forming nearly stemless shrub aloe that can form a clump to about 3 feet tall and wide with upright 2 foot wide rosettes holding bright green leaves that can blush reddish in winter when stressed. In mid-winter, rising about 2 feet above the leaves, appear the bright orange-yellow buds and flowers that are well spaced along the branching raceme and held horizontally, looking like rungs of a ladder. Plant in a well-drained soil in full sun to light shade in the desert and water occasionally to infrequently. Cold hardy down to at least 25 F - undamaged here at those temperatures in 2007. This plant was an International Succulent Introduction in 2003 (ISI 2003-170) of a plant that had for many years been growing at the Huntington Botanic Garden (HBG 29892) as a yellow form of the eastern and central African (Uganda, Congo, Rwanda) Aloe dawei, but was later determined to likely be a hybrid of that species. The name was inspired by the arrangement of the buds in reference Jacob's dream, as described in the Bible, where he saw angels ascending and descending a ladder to heaven. The Huntington Botanic Garden in their description of this plant noted "the plant is particularly beautiful after a winter storm when each flower bud holds a drop of rainwater at its tip. Colorful buds give way to pendent flowers that extend the display over much of southern California's winter." For more information about the one suspected parent of this plant, see our listing for Aloe dawei. Our plants from the Huntington Botanic Garden.  The information about Aloe 'Jacob's Ladder' displayed on this page is based on research conducted in our library and from reliable online resources. We also relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we visit, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others, and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]