San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe dawei
 
Aloe dawei - Dawe's Aloe
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (now Asphodeloideae)
Origin: Africa, East (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange Red
Bloomtime: Winter
Synonyms: [A. beniensis, A. pole-evansii]
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
Aloe dawei (Dawe’s Aloe) A clump-forming shrub aloe with thick stems that elongate to 3-4+ feet tall, holding the older leaves turned slightly downward and topped with an open rosette of 1 to 2 inch wide by 18 inch long grayish-green slightly-recurved leaves that have attractive and prominent closely-spaced reddish-brown small teeth along the margins. In mid-winter appear the fiery orange-red flowers clustered near the tips of the 2 foot tall branching inflorescence. Plant in a well-drained soil in full sun to light shade in the desert and water occasionally to infrequently. This plant is listed as not liking water in winter but we have found that it does well in our winter rainfall climate so long as drainage is good. Cold hardy down to at least 25° F - undamaged here at those temperatures in 2007. This plant comes from the mountains of eastern and central Africa (Uganda, Congo, Rwanda) where it is found in grasslands and thickets from 2,500-5,000 feet in elevation. It has been a reliable plant in southern California gardens for many years. There are several forms about including Aloe dawei 'Yellow' with yellow flowers and hybrids such as the beautiful 'Jacob's Ladder', introduced by the Huntington Botanic Garden (ISI 2003-17), the exceptionally tall and reblooming 'David's Delight' and the late blooming dark red-orange flowering 'Conejo Flame'. The German botanist Alwin Berger described this plant in 1906 without seeing it in habitat, naming it for Morley T. Dawe (1880-1943), Curator of the Botanical Garden at Entebbe, who sent him herbarium specimens, living plants and seed in 1905.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in the San Marcos Growers library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in our nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we may have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Aloe dawei.
 
  [MORE INFO]