San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Roldana petasitis
 
Roldana petasitis - Velvet Groundsel
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Senecio petasitis, S. petasites]
Height: 8-10 feet
Width: 8-10 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Roldana petasitis (Velvet Groundsel) - The Velvet Groundsel is a large sprawling evergreen shrub that can grow to 8 to 10 feet tall and the same width with large (8 wide and long) roundish, velvety bright green leaves. In winter to early spring appear the branched inflorescence of deep burgundy colored flower buds that open to display hundreds of bright yellow daisy flowers. Roldana plant tolerates a wide range of soils and irrigation practices and although drought resistant, plants look best with occasional irrigation. It prefers to be planted in full sun in wind sheltered coastal gardens as leaves are torn by wind and they will droop in high temperatures but also grows well in shade where leaves get larger but it tends not to as much flower; hardy to the mid 20s F but can freeze to the ground and resprout after even colder temperatures. With its bold large foliage it lends a tropical look in the garden without the accompanying high water requirements. Best treated as a large shrubby perennial, and looks much better if it is cut back hard after flowering. Roldana petasitis is a shrubby member of the Groundsel group of the daisy family (Asteraceae) from the mountainous areas of Oaxaca of Mexico and is most commonly known and referred to as Senecio petasitis but is has been reclassified as Roldana petasitis. It has also been known as Cineraria petasitis and sometimes is referred to as the California Geranium. The name Roldana was published by Dr. Pablo de La Llave (1773 – 1833), a Mexican priest and naturalist, in 1925 to honor Eugenio Montaña y Roldan Otumbensi, who was thought to be a hero in a battle on the plains of Apam near Mexico City. We also grow a similar plant that has red petioles and larger leaves that is called Roldana oaxacana (AKA Senecio cristobalensis).  The information provided on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our nursery's library, from what we have found about it on reliable online sources, as well as from observations in our nursery of crops of this plant as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Roldana petasitis.