San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Roldana aschenborniana
 
Roldana aschenborniana - Golden Light Senecio
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Senecio aschenborniana]
Height: 6-8 feet
Width: 8-10 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Roldana aschenborniana (Golden Light Senecio) - A large herbaceous fast growing multi-stemmed evergreen shrub that grows to 5 to 8 feet tall by as wide and with time roots along the ground to form an even wider large dense planting. It has attractive gray-green semi-succulent leaves that look a bit like those of a small oak leaf hydrangea and from January through early March the tips of the branches hold 8 inch long panicles of small golden yellow daisies that emit a sweet fragrance that perfumes the area around it. Plant in full to part sun and irrigate occasionally. It has proven reliably hardy in North Carolina and in gardens in USDA Zones 8 and above, though a frost might take out the winter and early spring flowers in these colder locals. We have had this wonderful plant in our garden for nearly 30 years, where it has grown to densely cover a space in our east facing foundation planting 6 feet deep by 15 feet wide and 8 feet tall. This plant has been trimmed nearly to the ground many times and it easily rebounds to this size within the year - quite the incredible plant. Roldana aschenborniana is a widespread and variable species from along the Gulf slopes from Tamaulipas to Oaxaca in Mexico and further south into Guatemala. The name Roldana was published by Dr. Pablo de La Llave (1773 – 1833), a Mexican priest and naturalist, in 1925 to honor Eugenio Montaña y Roldan Otumbensi, who was thought to be a hero in a battle on the plains of Apam near Mexico City. The specific epithet honors Heinrich Alwin Aschenborn (1816-1865), a German lawyer, administrator and plant collector who collected plants in Mexico in the 19th century. This plant was first introduced into the US nursery trade in in 1992 by Carl Shoenfeld of Yucca Do Nursery as Senecio aschenborniana.  The information on this page is based on our research that has been conducted on this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in the nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Roldana aschenborniana.