San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Roldana petasitis ssp. cristobalensis
 
Roldana petasitis ssp. cristobalensis - Red Leaved Velvet Senecio

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Roldana petasitis ssp. cristobalensis
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Winter
Synonyms: [Senecio cristobalensis, R. oaxacana]
Height: 6-10 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20° F
Roldana petasitis ssp. cristobalensis (Red Leaved Velvet Senecio) - Evergreen, tall shrub-like perennial that can grow to 10' tall with large velvety leaves up to 8" wide. The orbicular leaves are lobed and have prominent red veins and red undersides. Large clusters of yellow flowers appear in winter (January-February in Santa Barbara). Plant in full sun along coast to morning sun or afternoon shade inland. This is a Dennis Breedlove collection from Chiapas Mexico. It is hardy to low 20s° F but it can freeze down in the teens and rebound. Similar to Roldana petasitis but with darker foliage and red hairs on stems and undersides of leaves. Both this species and Roldana petasites, which we also grow, were previously classified as species of Senecio and originally this one was call Senecio cristobalensis but is now considered to be Roldana oaxacana but we continue to use the older name under which we received the plant until such time as Roldana oaxacana becomes more recognized. The name Roldana was published by Dr. Pablo de La Llave (1773 – 1833), a Mexican priest and naturalist, in 1925 to honor Eugenio Montaña y Roldan Otumbensi, who was thought to be a hero in a battle on the plains of Apam near Mexico City.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Roldana petasitis ssp. cristobalensis.