San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum 'Burgundy'
 
Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum 'Burgundy' - Red Fringe Flower

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Hamamelidaceae (Witch-Hazels)
Origin: China (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [Loropetalum 'Sizziling Pink']
Height: 6-10 feet
Width: 6-12 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum 'Burgundy' (Red Fringe Flower) - The new foliage on this evergreen shrub emerges reddish-purple, and then it matures to purple-green. In the fall, the foliage will again change colors to a brilliant red. The pink flowers bloom intermittently throughout the year. This cultivar grows to about 6-10 feet tall and as wide. It has the same growing requirements as other Loropetalum varieties, and is hardy to about 15 degrees F. While evergreen in southern California gardens we have found that all Loropetalum cultivars can go semi-deciduous here in colder years. The white flowering natural form (L. chinense var. chinense) in noted as coming from the wilds of China, India and Japan but Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum was first described from material of garden origin and has been widely cultivated in southern China. For more information on cultivation and the species, see our listing of the white flowering Loropetalum chinense. We grew this cultivar from 2001 until 2007 to supplement our sales of the other preferred red flowering varieties of Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum, 'Blush', 'Hines Purple Leaf' and 'Purple Majesty'The information provided on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our nursery's library, from what we have found about it on reliable online sources, as well as from observations in our nursery of crops of this plant as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum 'Burgundy'.
 
  [MORE INFO]