San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MARCH


 Weather Station

 
Products > Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum 'Blush'
 
Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum 'Blush' - Red Fringe Flower
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Hamamelidaceae (Witch-Hazels)
Origin: China (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Year-round
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Loropetalum 'Monraz', 'Raspberry Fringe']
Height: 6-8 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum 'Blush' (Red Fringe Flower) - This is a upright dense evergreen shrub or small tree that produces bronze-red new growth, and with age the leaves turn olive green. The frilly pink flowers bloom throughout the year, peaking in April and when in mass bloom emit a delicately sweet scent. Though usually pruned to be lower, it will grow 12+ feet high and 6 feet wide. It does best in full sun to part shade with regular to occasional watering. It is hardy to about 15 degrees F. While evergreen in southern California gardens all Loropetalum cultivars can go semi-deciduous in colder locations. The white flowering natural form is noted as coming from the wilds of China, India and Japan but Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum was first described from material of garden origin and has been widely cultivated in southern China. For more information on cultivation and the species, see our listing of the white flowering Loropetalum chinense. This plant was first imported in 1989 by a researcher with the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) and introduced in 1993 by the National Arboretum and we first started growing it in 1995. This plant has also been marketed as 'Monraz' and 'Raspberry Fringe' in the nursery trade. There is a large specimen of this cultivar trained up as a small tree next to our sales office across from a plant of the lower and wider growing Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum 'Hines Purple Leaf'The information provided on this page is based on the research we have conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from what we have found about it on reliable online sources, as well as from observations of our nursery crops of this plant as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens. We also will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum 'Blush'.
 
  [MORE INFO]