San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum 'Hines Purple Leaf'
 
Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum 'Hines Purple Leaf' - Red Fringe Flower
   
Image of Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum 'Hines Purple Leaf'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Hamamelidaceae (Witch-Hazels)
Origin: China (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Spring
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [L. chinense 'Purple Majesty', Hort.]
Height: 6-8 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum 'Hines Purple Leaf' (Red Fringe Flower) - Rounded, evergreen shrub with graceful arching branches. It reaches 6-8 feet tall with similar width but can be kept lower with pruning. Fuchsia-pink flowers appear in spring, while the leaves hold their brilliant purple tint throughout the year. When in full bloom the air around the plant is perfumed with a delicate sweet scent. Best in full sun or part shade with occasional watering. This is the darkest leafed cultivar of Loropetalum that we grow. While evergreen in southern California gardens we have found that all Loropetalum cultivars can go semi-deciduous here in colder years. The white flowering natural form (Loropetalum chinense var. chinense) is noted as coming from the wilds of China, India and Japan but Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum was first described from material of garden origin and has been widely cultivated in southern China. For more information on cultivation and the species, see our listing of the white flowering Loropetalum chinense. We have grown this cultivar first introduced by Hines Nursery since 1995 and have a specimen of this cultivar planted in front of our sales office with a cultivar of Loropetalum 'Blush' for comparison. This cultivar is very similar to the cultivar Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum 'Purple Majesty'This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Loropetalum chinense var. rubrum 'Hines Purple Leaf'.
 
  [MORE INFO]