San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Echeveria subsessilis
 
Echeveria subsessilis
   
Image of Echeveria subsessilis
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange & Pink
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Echeveria peacockii, E. desmetiana]
Height: <1 foot
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Echeveria subsessilis - A succulent plant that has symmetrical 6 inch wide rosettes of many 3 inch long by 1 1/2 inch wide pale gray-green leaves that are narrowest at the base, widest near the abruptly rounded acuminate tip. The leaf margins are pink and there is often a prominent ridges running the length of the underside of the leaf that are sometimes visible on the upper surface. The pinkish orange flowers appear on a 12 to 18 inch long simple or branching cyme (cincinnus) inflorescence in summer. Plant in full to part sun in a well drained soil and irrigate sparingly. In containers it has been noted that the best foliage appearance can be achieved by not applying water directly to the leaves but it looks pretty good if one waters normally. This plant come from the Mexican states of Puebla and Oaxaca but there is a fair amount of confusion surrounding the name Echeveria subsessilis and it is not currently excepted, though is often used for a robust form of Echeveria peacockii Croucher, such as is referenced in John Pilbeam's treatment of it in his The Genus Echeveria - his picture showing a plant that looks a lot like the plants we have in his listing of Echeveria peacockii has the caption "Fig. 270 E. subsessilis, subsumed beneath a broad concept of E. peacockii, but still worth a place in any collection". Myron Kimnach also did the same in his treatment of Echeveria in The Illustrated Handbook of Succulent Plants: Crassulaceae. Margrit Bischofberger in the listing of this plant on her International Crassulaceae Network cross references Echeveria peacockii and Echeveria subsessilis as synonyms of Echeveria desmetiana De Smet, noting the plant described as Echeveria peacockii in 1872 was from a specimen from California and that name should be associated with Dudleya pulverulenta and that Echeveria desmetiana, described in 1874, would take precedence over Rose's Echeveria subsessilis since it was described before Rose did in 1905, but this treatment is not widely accepted. Since we received the plant from Dummen Orange as Echeveria subsessilis, we retain this name, but note it not to be currently recognized as correct. We also grow the similar but smaller Echeveria 'Morning Beauty' that has its own complex story!  Information displayed on this page about  Echeveria subsessilis is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]