San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Echeveria 'Morning Beauty'
 
Echeveria 'Morning Beauty' - Morning Beauty Echeveria
   
Image of Echeveria 'Morning Beauty'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow & Orange
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [E. subsessilis 'Morning Beauty']
Height: <1 foot
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Echeveria 'Morning Beauty' (Morning Beauty Echeveria) - Small solitary plant with 3 to 4 inch wide rosettes of numerous (50 or more), densely crowded blue-gray glaucous leaves with long tapering leaf tips and fine pink to red margins that are slightly keeled on the upper surface. The yellow-orange flowers are borne on several erect, then curving over, unbranched stems in spring. Plant in cool full sun in a well-drained soil with occasional to infrequent irrigation. Hardiness is not known but likely will be fine to 20-25 F. There is considerable confusion surrounding this attractive plant with various listed origins. It is listed as similar to Echeveria peacockii in Rudolf (Lorraine) Shultz and Attila Kapitany's Echeveria Cultivars with the note that it is possibly a naturally occurring selection of this species, which comes from Puebla, Mexico. Others list it as a cultivar of Echeveria subssellis, but this species is now considered to be a synonym with Echeveria peacockii. The International Crassulaceae Network lists this cultivar as a hybrid between Echeveria cante and Echeveria shaviana, noting that it is another sister seedling to Don Worth's exceptional Echeveria 'Afterglow' and sister seedling 'Morning Star'.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Echeveria 'Morning Beauty'.
 
  [MORE INFO]