San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Crassula multicava 'Mali's Thai-Dye'
 
Crassula multicava 'Mali's Thai-Dye' - Mali's Fairy Crassula
 
Working on getting this plant out in the field but it is not yet available listing for information only! 
Image of Crassula multicava 'Mali's Thai-Dye'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Pink & White
Bloomtime: Winter
Synonyms: [Crassula quadrifida, Septimia multicava]
Height: <1 foot
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Crassula multicava 'Mali's Thai-Dye' (Mali's Fairy Crassula) - A variegated form of the popular evergreen low-growing Fairy Crassula. Like the species, this plant rarely exceeds one foot tall in the landscape and can remain even lower when grown in dry shade, forming wide dense mats of solid cover with 1 1/2 inch long rounded leaves in opposite pairs that are a olive green color variegated with irregular broad mostly marginal bands of cream and occasional pure albino cream colored leaves. In late winter into spring appear the petite flowers which are pink in bud and then open to charming little white stars that are very showy as a spray above the foliage on reddish stems. After flowering small plantlets form in the flower axils and on this plant the plantlets are also variegated or all white. This is a shade-loving plant that can also grow in full coastal sun. In shade it is tolerant of extended dry periods and, in fact needs no supplemental irrigation to survive in these conditions in Santa Barbara, but will grow more vigorously with an occasional watering. Crassula multicava is often listed for frost free gardens but the species has long been grown in our area and thrived in our nursery garden with little damage on the cold nights of December 1990 with short duration temperatures below 20 F and the 3 nights dropping to 25 F in the January 2007 freeze, and we expect this variegated form to have a similar tolerance. For more information on the species see our listing for Crassula multicava, which we continue to grow. We also grow a form with the backsides of the leaves colored red that is called Crassula multicava 'Ngabara'. This exciting new variegated plant was given us in January 2022 to introduce into the nursery trade by bay area horticulturist and landscape designer Mathew McGrath of Farallon Gardens. Matthew and his wife Mali discovered this plant in a bay area garden and Matthew named it for her with a nod to Mali's Thai heritage and as a play off the word tie-dye, since the variegated leaves are decorated in such a manner. We are building stock on this attractive and interesting plant with hopes of releasing it in spring 2023.  Information displayed on this page about  Crassula multicava 'Mali's Thai-Dye' is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]