San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2019 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MAY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Crassula multicava 'Ngabara'
 
Crassula multicava 'Ngabara' - Red Fairy Crassula
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Pink & White
Bloomtime: Winter
Synonyms: [C. multicava 'Red', "Purple Dragon']
Height: <1 foot
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Crassula multicava 'Ngabara' (Red Fairy Crassula) A fast growing evergreen succulent groundcover that rarely exceeds a foot tall in the landscape and stays even lower when grown in dry shade. It forms wide mats of solid cover with 1 1/2 inch long glossy rounded leaves in opposite pairs that green on the upper surface and red below. In winter appear the petite flowers which are pink in bud and then open to charming little white stars that are very showy as a spray above the foliage on reddish stems. After flowering small plantlets often form in the flower axils. As with the typical all green form, which we also grow, this is a shade-loving plant that can also grow in full coastal sun. It is tolerant of extended dry periods when growing in shade and in fact needs no supplemental irrigation to survive in these conditions in Santa Barbara but will look better with an occasional watering. Crassula multicava occurs naturally along the forest margin, riparian areas and within coastal vegetation from Mpumulanga (Eastern Transvaal), Natal to the Eastern and southern Cape provinces. The green form has long been in cultivation in California and we have a good deal of information about it on our Crassula multicava listing, but this red backed form is quite new to cultivation in the US. It is sometimes found in nurseries labeled Crassula multicava 'Red' but South African horticulturalist Ernst van Jaarsveld tells us this plant came into cultivation in South Africa in the 1990s when a student of Professor Braam van Wyk at the University of Pretoria collected it from Ngabara in the Transkei coastal region of southeastern South Africa.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We will also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information about this plant, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Crassula multicava 'Ngabara'.
 
  [MORE INFO]