San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Yucca 'Pomona Cream Margin'
 
Yucca 'Pomona Cream Margin'
   
Image of Yucca 'Pomona Cream Margin'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Yucca gloriosa 'Variegata', Hort.]
Height: 10-16 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Yucca 'Pomona Cream Margin' (Variegated Giant Yucca) - This is a quick and easy-growing tropical looking yucca that grows to 15 feet tall or more with 2 to 3 foot long fairly soft-tipped 3 to 4 inch wide flexible leaves that are a smooth and a shiny green with narrow cream colored margins new leaves remain erect with older ones becoming pendulous above the chestnut brown thick stems. Large white flowers appear in late spring or summer on 2-3 foot tall flower stalks. Plant in full sun to bright shade and irrigate regularly to occasionally. Has proven quite hardy to short duration temperatures to 25 F and will grow in near beachside gardens. This cultivar seems closely related to the plant long grown in Santa Barbara listed as a form of Yucca elephantipes from which it differs by having smooth textured shiny green leaves and does not form the massive base that Yucca elephantipes does. We also grow another variegated tree yucca which we list as Yucca elephantipes 'Variegata' and in the plant also grew one we called Yucca elephantipes 'Marginata' that was somewhat similar to this cultivar in having a leaf margin variegation but with shorter less glossy light colored leaves more similar to typical Yucca elephantipes. We are sure this is some old named cultivar but since we first got it from John Greenlee in the early 1990s and it has long been growing in his Pomona garden, so we have called "Pomona Cream Margin".  Information displayed on this page about  Yucca 'Pomona Cream Margin' is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]