San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Yucca elephantipes 'Marginata'
 
Yucca elephantipes 'Marginata' - Variegated Giant Yucca

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Yucca elephantipes 'Marginata'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Guatemala (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Yucca gloriosa 'Variegata', Hort.]
Height: 15-25 feet
Width: 10-20 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Yucca elephantipes 'Marginata' (Variegated Giant Yucca) - This is a quick and easy-growing treelike yucca with a trunk, usually multi-stemmed, to 15 feet tall or more. Some specimens can even reach a height of 25 feet. The soft-tipped 12-18-inch-long flexible leaves are pale green with a narrow cream-colored stripe and small teeth along the margins and a soft tip. Large white flowers appear in late spring or summer on 2-3-foot-tall flower stalks.

Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil and irrigate little to occasionally. It is both drought, moderately frost tolerant and cold hardy to short duration temperatures down to 15-20 F without damage. It will grow well in seaside gardens.

For more information about the origin of this species and is currently accepted nomenclature as Yucca gigantea, see our listing for Yucca elephantipes

This information about Yucca elephantipes 'Marginata' displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]