San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Yucca elephantipes 'Variegata'
 
Yucca elephantipes 'Variegata' - Variegated Giant Yucca
   
Image of Yucca elephantipes 'Variegata'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Guatemala (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Y. gloriosa 'Variegata', Hort. Y. guatemalensis]
Parentage: Y. guatemalensis
Height: 15-25 feet
Width: 10-20 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Yucca elephantipes 'Variegata' (Variegated Giant Yucca) - This is a quick and easy-growing treelike yucca with a trunk, usually multi-stemmed, to 15 feet tall or more. Some specimens can even reach a height of 25 feet. The soft-tipped 12-18 inch long flexible leaves are pale green with broad cream-colored stripes. Large white flowers appear in late spring or summer on 2-3 foot tall flower stalks. It will grow in seaside gardens. Do not plant it near foundations as this yucca is hard to remove once mature. There has long been a discussion on the validity of applying the name Yucca gloriosa to this plant. The true Yucca gloriosa of the southeastern United States is shorter, with blue green leaves that are more rigid and the plant does not get as massive a base. David Ferguson wrote in the VOL.73 of the Cactus & Succulent Journal that nurseries on the west coast have long misidentified Yucca elephantipes as Yucca gloriosa. The name Yucca was given to the genus by Linnaeus, perhaps by mistake, as it is the Latinized derivation of "yuca", the Caribbean name for Cassava (Manihot esculenta) an unrelated plant in the Euphorbia family that is native to the Caribbean area. Interestingly it was also Linnaeus who applied the name Manihot to Yuca.  The information about Yucca elephantipes 'Variegata' displayed on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources we consider reliable. We will also relate those observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others and welcome hearing from anyone who has additional information, particularly when they share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]