San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe 'Yemeni Orange'
 
Aloe 'Yemeni Orange' - Orange Yemen Bush Aloe
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (now Asphodeloideae)
Origin: Yemen (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Aloe sabaea hybrid 2a]
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Aloe 'Yemeni Orange' (Orange Yemen Bush Aloe) - A medium sized clump forming aloe with stems rising to 2 to 3 feet tall holding open rosettes of 3 foot long narrow medium green leaves that slightly recurve and twist with large green teeth along the margins. In mid spring appear the well branched stems that rise above the foliage in all directions with orange buds that open to display huge tangerine orange flowers quite unusual! Plant in full sun in a well-drained. Our plants have not been through a particularly cold year so we only know that this plant is hardy to around 30 F but based on its parentage it should prove a bit hardier than this. This unusual plant in an open pollinated hybrid that was selected at our nursery from plants grown from seed taken from a Aloe sabaea that was growing in the at Aloes in Wonderland, the Santa Barbara garden of cycad specialist Jeff Chemnick. This garden had many other aloes growing around it so we can only speculate what the pollen parent could be. Several other seedlings were also selected for evaluation and the one we first decided to continue with we named Yemini Gold' and it has slightly smaller unspotted leaves that are less twisted with large panicles of golden yellow flowers. We also selected another that we only have planted in the garden that appears to be a cross involving Aloe harlana with spotted leaves and large red flowers that we call 'Yemini Red', but this 'Yemeni Orange' has the largest flowers of the group.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Aloe 'Yemeni Orange'.
 
  [MORE INFO]