San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe 'Yemeni Gold'
 
Aloe 'Yemeni Gold' - Yemen Bush Aloe
   
Image of Aloe 'Yemeni Gold'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (now Asphodeloideae)
Origin: Yemen (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Golden
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Aloe sabaea hybrid 2a]
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Aloe 'Yemeni Gold' (Yemen Bush Aloe) - A medium sized clump forming aloe with stems rising to 2 to 3 feet tall holding open rosettes of 3-foot-long narrow medium green leaves that slightly recurve and have large green teeth along the margins. In mid spring appear the well branched stems that rise above the foliage in all directions with orange buds that open to display large golden flowers a spectacular sight!

Plant in full sun in a well-drained. Our plants have not been through an extremely cold year, so we only know that this plant is hardy to around 30 F but based on its parentage it should prove a bit cold hardier than this.

This unusual plant is an open pollinated hybrid that was selected at our nursery from plants grown from seed taken from a Aloe sabaea that was growing at Aloes in Wonderland, the Santa Barbara garden of cycad specialist Jeff Chemnick. It had many other aloes growing around it so we can only speculate what the pollen parent could be. Several other seedlings were also selected for evaluation but this one with abundant flowers is one of the showiest with large golden flowers in huge branching panicles that rise above the attractive foliage. We also selected on we call Aloe 'Yemeni Orange' that also has large sprays of flowers but they are large light orange in color. The parent species, Aloe sabaea, is a small tree aloe with orange flowers that grows in Yemen and it was for this reason we decided to call these plants 'Yemeni Gold' and 'Yemeni Orange'. 

This information about Aloe 'Yemeni Gold' displayed on this web page is based on research we have conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations we have made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens visited, as well how our crops have performed in containers in the nursery field. Where appropriate, we will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing this plant.

 
  [MORE INFO]