San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe sabaea
 
Aloe sabaea - Yemen Tree Aloe

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Aloe sabaea
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (now Asphodeloideae)
Origin: Yemen (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Orange Red
Bloomtime: Winter
Synonyms: [Aloe gillilandii]
Height: 8-12 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Aloe sabaea (Yemen Tree Aloe) - A small tree aloe that has a curving unbranched trunk to 12 feet tall topped with a side-facing rosette of long pale to pale green leaves that drape down and bend gracefully. In mid-winter appear the orange flowers on a tall upright inflorescence in an open conical raceme. Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil. Protect from temperatures below 27 F. This unusual plant comes from remote areas of Yemen and southern Saudi Arabia where it grows at an intermediate elevation in stony barren soils. The specific epithet 'sabaea' comes from the Roman name for Arabia Felix, the area we now call Yeman and was also called Sheba in the King James version of the bible. This plant was described and named by Georg Agustus Schweinfurth in 1894. Schweinfurth was a German botanist and ethnologist who travelled throughout East Central Africa and the Saudi Arabian peninsula. Our plants from seed collected in the Santa Barbara garden of Jeff Chemnick.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Aloe sabaea.
 
  [MORE INFO]