San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Cotyledon orbiculata 'White Platter'
 
Cotyledon orbiculata 'White Platter' - Pig's Ear
   
Image of Cotyledon orbiculata 'White Platter'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: 9Cotyledon orbiculata var. orbiculata)
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Cotyledon orbiculata 'White Platter' (Platter Pig's Ear) - A succulent shrub to 1-2 feet tall that grows with thick stems laying flat to the ground terminating in slightly upturned 6 to 8 inch long by 5 to 6 inch wide powdery gray white leaves. Orange bell-shaped flowers dangle from flower stalks that rise above the foliage in the summer. Best in full coastal sun or light shade with occasional summer watering. Hardy to 25-30 degrees Tolerates coastal conditions and drought. A good container or groundcover plant. This form of Cotyledon orbiculata is one often called Cotyledon orbiculata var. orbiculata and it lies flatter than others we grow and has the largest and whitest leaves of any Cotyledon that we grow. We list Cotyledon orbiculata as a poisonous plant and, though there has not been a recorded incident of Cotyledon orbiculata being poisonous to humans, there have been cases in California where sheep have died when fed Cotyledon orbiculata. In South Africa, the disease caused by eating these plants, called cotyledonosis, has poisoned sheep and goats but rarely other animals. The reason for the name of the genus is a complicated story. The plant, Wall Pennywort or Navelwort, (Umbilicus rupestris) was previously included in the genus and in medieval times and in homeopathic medicine this plant was/is commonly known as Cotyledon so this name stuck with the genus, even though the plant it was named for now is in a different genus. This name originated from the Greek word 'kotyledon' or 'kotyle' meaning "cupped", "hollowed" or "a cavity". The specific epithet is Latin meaning "round and flat" or "disk-shaped" in reference to the typical leaf shape of the species.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Cotyledon orbiculata 'White Platter'.
 
  [MORE INFO]