San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Senecio medley-woodii
 
Senecio medley-woodii
   
Image of Senecio medley-woodii
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Winter
Synonyms: [Caputia medley-woodii]
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Senecio medley-woodii - A well branched evergreen (gray) to semi-evergreen succulent shrub to 4 to 6 feet tall and wide with thick stems covered in white felt and egg shaped leaves that are dark green with blackish tones, but covered with soft white hairs and have small soft teeth irregularly spaced along the margins. The 3/4 inch wide daisy flowers have bright yellow rays and orange yellow disks and are held individually or with up to 3 others at the branch tips in mid-winter. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally to very little. We had this plant in our succulent collection and it survived with light protection through our very cold December 1990 freeze with temperatures around 20 F. It was not harmed in the January 2007 cold spell with 3 nights in a row down to 25 F but again was under tree cover so its ultimate hardiness is not known but we think it good to short duration temperatures to 25 F. This plant is an interesting shrub that has remained evergreen for us but is noted as being drought deciduous. It grows naturally but not in abundance along cliff edges and granite outcrops under 2000 feet from the Eastern Cape and KwaZulu-Natal north to Swaziland. The name Senecio comes from the Latin word 'senex' meaning "old" or "old man" in reference to its downy head of seeds. The specific epithet given to this plant by John Hutchinson (1884-1972) in 1923 honors South African botanist John Medley Wood (18271915) who collected and published the name for many plants found in the Natal flora. The current treatment of this plant based on the DNA evidence showing that it is only distantly related to Senecio reclassified this species in 2012 (Nordenstam, B. & Pelser, P. B. 2012. "Caputia, a new genus to accommodate four succulent South African Senecioneae (Compositae) species". Compositae Newsletter. 50: 59.). In this article the author created the new genus Caputia, making the current name of this plant Caputia medley-woodii. The genus name is a reference to the four species in this new genus all coming from around the Cape Region of South Africa. Also joining it in this new genus are two other plants we have long grown as Senecio, Senecio tomentosa (S. haworthii) and Senecio scaposus but we continue to list all of these plants as Senecio for convenience until such times as these names get better recognized. We received this plant in the 1980's from Dylan Hannon, now the curator for the conservatory at the Huntington Botanic Garden.  Information displayed on this page about  Senecio medley-woodii is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]