San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Senecio scaposus
 
Senecio scaposus

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Senecio scaposus
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Caputia scaposa]
Height: <1 foot
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Senecio scaposus A stemless or nearly stemless small succulent with 2-4 inch long fleshy banana-shaped bright silvery white leaves that angle upward in tufts. The showy yellow daisy flowers appear in summer.

Plant in full sun (coastal) to light shade in well-drained soil and water occasionally to infrequently. Hardy to at least the mid 20's F. A great little container plant. Keep dry as possible in winter - plants growing in small pots with well-drained soil can tolerate winter rains.

Senecio scaposus comes from the Eastern Cape Providence of South Africa. The current treatment of this plant based on the DNA evidence shows it is only distantly related to Senecio and the species was reclassified in 2012 in an article by Bertil Nordenstam and Pieter Pelser titled "Caputia, a new genus to accommodate four succulent South African Senecioneae (Compositae) species" in Compositae Newsletter (V50: N59.). In this article the author created the new genus Caputia, making the current name of this plant Caputia scaposa. The genus name is a reference to the four species in this new genus all coming from around the Cape Region of South Africa. Also joining it in this new genus are two other plants we have long grown as Senecio, Senecio medley-woodii and Senecio tomentosa (AKA S. haworthii) but we continue to list all of these plants as Senecio for convenience until such times as these names get better recognized. We received this plant in 2004 from Diane Dunhill and grew it until 2021. 

This information about Senecio scaposus displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]