San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Echeveria x imbricata 'Compton Carousel'
 
Echeveria x imbricata 'Compton Carousel' - Serenity Hens and Chicks
   
Image of Echeveria x imbricata 'Compton Carousel'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red & Yellow
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [E.secunda 'DS-2009', 'Imbricata' variegata, Hort]
Height: <1 foot
Width: Clumping
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Echeveria x imbricata 'Compton Carousel' (Variegated Hens and Chicks) - This succulent forms attractive clumps under 6 inches tall of small tight rosettes 4 to 6 inches wide with short blue-gray leaves that have wide cream-colored margins with a hint of pink on older leaves and leaf margins, primarily in winter. We have yet to see this cultivar flower but plants that have lost their variegation (reversions) have nice orange and yellow flowers on a 1 foot tall inflorescence that rises vertically and then arches over gracefully. Plant in part sun to light shade or keep indoors in a brightly lighted location in well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally. We have had this plant outdoors for temperatures down to 32F but have not fully tested its frost tolerance - based on its supposed parentage and origin it will be hardy to at least the lower 20sF . This tight clustered plant produces offsets and in the right situation, it can form a good sized cluster and has performed well in containers both in part sun and in our greenhouse, where it really excels with rosette diameters to 8 inches. We first received this plant for trial in May 2010 from PlantHaven, a company that represents plant breeders and manages agreements and testing of new varieties worldwide. The plant, originally designated Echeveria secunda 'DS-2009', was discovered by David Sheppard, a bay area garden designer, in the garden of Lenore Dean in Sonoma California however it was questionable from the onset whether this plant could actually be a cultivar of Echeveria secunda and it differs from other form of Echeveria secunda, including the one we currently grow that is called 'Blue Mist' and note that some nurseries offer it as "Echeveria 'Imbricata' variegata", which not only is an illegitimate name, but is also confusing. Judging from plants we have that have reverted back to the non-variegated form and have flowered, this plant certainly looks to share a similar parentage to the original Echeveria x imbricata (AKA 'Imbricata'), which is thought to be a hybrid from the 1870s between Echeveria secunda (previously called E. glauca) and Echeveria gibbiflora 'Metalica'. While 'Compton Carousel' has distinctively thinner and more cupped leaves, the non-varietaged reversion, which we now call Echeveria x imbricata 'Gray Swirl' does have foliage and flower that that looks very similar to the older Echeveria x imbricata cultivar. 'Compton Carousel' has also been marketed under various other cultivar names including 'Lenore Dean' and 'Serenity' but continue to list it as 'Compton Carousel', as this was the name this plant was first sold under when it was released in Europe and at botanic garden sales here in the in the US. For more information on the Echeveria x imbricata cultivars see our listing for the original cultivar, which we are calling Echeveria x imbricata 'Jean-Baptiste'The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Echeveria x imbricata 'Compton Carousel'.
 
  [MORE INFO]