San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Echeveria secunda 'Blue Mist'
 
Echeveria secunda 'Blue Mist' - Blue Mist Hens and Chicks
   
Image of Echeveria secunda 'Blue Mist'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red & Yellow
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [E. pumila var. glauca, E. glauca var. pumila]
Height: <1 foot
Width: Clumping
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Echeveria secunda 'Blue Mist' (Blue Mist Hens and Chicks) - This succulent forms attractive clumps under 6 inches tall with tight rosettes of short chalky whitish gray leaves and in late spring appear flowers on 1 foot tall arching stems. The flowers are fairly large compared to the plant and have red calyces and yellow petals, giving them a bi-colored appearance. A hint of pink on older leaves and leaf margins is evident, primarily in winter. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally. This tightly-clustered plant freely produces offsets and in the right situation, it can form a large planting. We originally received this plant in 2012 from Robin Stockwell of Succulent Gardens Nursery in Castroville, California. He selected it as a unique plant from a flat Echeveria secunda that he had received from another nursery and named it 'Blue Mist'. This plant has whiter gray colored leaves that lay flatter in larger rosettes than the typical species we also grow - for more information on it please see our listing of Echeveria secundaThe information displayed on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations that we have made of it growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how it has performed in our crops out in the nursery field. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others as well, and welcome hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information we do not mention that would aid others in growing Echeveria secunda 'Blue Mist'.
 
  [MORE INFO]