San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2019 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave oteroi
 
Agave oteroi - Sierra Mixteca Agave

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [A. FO-076, A. titanota Sierra Mixteca]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Agave oteroi 'Felipe Otero' (FO-076) (Sierra Mixteca Agave) - This is a striking mid-sized agave that grows slowly to 2-3 feet tall by 3 feet wide. It has broad, relatively short, gray-green leaves with a reddish-brown terminal spine and large recurved teeth along the leaf margins that emerge a golden color and age to a gray white. The leaf margins themselves age to the same color as the spines which gives this plant a very distinctive look. This plant was originally distributed as Agave titanota and later as Agave sp. "Sierra Mixteca" with the Felipe Otero collection designation FO-076 and noted in Japanese nurseries under the name Agave sp. No.1. It was finally described as a species, Agave oteroi by Greg Starr and Tristan Davis in the Summer 2019 issue of Cactus and Succulent Journal (Vol. 91 N. 2). It seems to have affinities with Agave titanota, which has very gray-colored leaves but some speculate that it is a hybrid of A. titanota or a form or hybrid of A. horrida and the name A. horrida var. oteroi is also been used. Whatever you call this plant, it is very attractive. Plant in full sun along the coast but give some protection from afternoon sun in hot interior gardens. It has proven cold hardy to 23 F but leaf margins burn much below this. It is a very nice landscape plant and its smaller size make it a good potted specimen. Our original plant came from Abbey Garden in 1992 but later we grew seed from a plant that flowered in the garden of Santa Barbara succulent collector David Tufenkian and from these seeds we selected a very compact plant we named Agave 'Filigree that is somewhat similar to a plant we got from Guy Wrinkle labeled 'Kyoto'. We also in the past an odd form that grew up on leafy stem that we called A. titanota 'Lanky Wanky' that also seems to fit in best with Agave oteroi.  The information on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources as well as from observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We have also incorporated comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information, particularly if this information is contrary to what we have written or includes additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing  Agave oteroi.
 
  [MORE INFO]