San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave oteroi 'Lanky Wanky'
 
Agave oteroi 'Lanky Wanky'

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [A. titanota cv., 'Tower', 'Tower of Babel']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave oteroi 'Lanky Wanky' - A curious agave that has a tight rosette of green leaves with large pale teeth along a brown margin at the tip of an ever elongating stem that retains its lower leaves. Grows upright at first but lays over under its own weight unless staked. We have had this curious plant for over 10 years and never seen it bloom but find its leaves and growth form strangely attractive. The elongated stems with leaves makes it look a bit more like a large vicious Haworthia or Astroloba then it does an agave. We originally got this plant from John Bleck as "Agave parrasana (crested form) and he had received it from succulent grower Mike Buckner (AKA The Plant Man). The original plant was crested but our cutting did not retain the crested growth habit but instead had this bizarre elongating stem. Though originally associated with Agave parrasana, neither the parent or our plants appear to be from this species and looks to be more akin to the Agave titanota form usually called FO-076 for the Felipe Otero collection that was described as Agave oteroi by by Greg Starr and Tristan Davis in the Summer 2019 issue of Cactus and Succulent Journal (Vol. 91 N. 2). This plant has also been called Agave titanota 'Tower' and A. titanota 'Tower of Babel'.  The information on this webpage is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, as well as from observations made of it as it grows in the nursery in containers, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens where we have observed it growing. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Agave oteroi 'Lanky Wanky'.