San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave oteroi 'Filigree'
 
Agave oteroi 'Filigree' - Filigree Sierra Mixteca Agave
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Green Yellow
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Agave 'Filigree']
Parentage: [Agave FO-76 Selection, A. titanota?]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave oteroi 'Filigree' (Filigree Sierra Mixteca Agave) - This striking small agave grows slowly to 1 to 2 feet tall by 2 to 3 feet wide. It has broad, very short, gray-green leaves with a reddish-brown terminal spine and long narrow wavy recurved teeth along the leaf margins that emerge a golden color and age to a gray white. The leaf margins themselves age to the same color as the spines which gives this plant a very distinctive look. Plant in full sun along the coast but give some protection from afternoon sun in hot interior gardens. It has proven cold hardy to 20 F and may tolerate even colder temperatures. A great plant for a small spot or as a potted specimen. This plant was selected in our nursery for its tight growth and long eyelash like spines on the margin. It originated as a seedlings from seed we collected in February 2005 from a Agave sp. FO-076 that bloomed in Santa Barbara succulent enthusiast David Tufenkian's north Goleta, California garden in 2004. This parent plant, Agave sp. FO-076, was originally distributed as Agave titanota and later as Agave sp. "Sierra Mixteca" with the Felipe Otero collection designation FO-076. It seems to have affinities with Agave titanota, which has very gray-colored leaves but some speculate that it is a hybrid of A. titanota or a form or hybrid of Agave horrida but was recently renamed Agave oteroi by by Greg Starr and Tristan Davis in the Summer 2019 issue of Cactus and Succulent Journal (Vol. 91 N. 2), making this plant's official name Agave oteroi 'Filigree'. San Marcos Growers first introduced this plant in 2010.  The information on this webpage is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, as well as from observations made of it as it grows in the nursery in containers, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens where we have observed it growing. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Agave oteroi 'Filigree'.
 
  [MORE INFO]