San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Tulbaghia simmleri
 
Tulbaghia simmleri - Sweet Garlic
   
Image of Tulbaghia simmleri
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Alliaceae (~Amaryllidaceae)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Winter
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Tulbaghia fragrans]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: Clumping
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Tulbaghia simmleri (Sweet Garlic) - An evergreen perennial with a bulblike rootstock that forms 1-2 foot tall and wide clumps of grey-green flate agapanthus like agapanthus like foliage and fragrant lavender-pink tubular flowers composed of 6 tepals with a crown in the center that are held in umbels on top of 1-2 foot tall erect stems in late winter and early spring as foliage is re-emerging and often lasting into summer with some rebloom in the fall and early winter. Plant in full coastal sun in a well drained soil and best if watered regularly late spring and summer. Dislikes went winter conditions and struggles a bit with dry summers but can survive with minimal summer irrigation. The deciduous crown is hardy to frosts and short duration temperatures down to around 20 F, but even a light frost will knock down the flowering stems. Unlike other commonly grown Tulbaghia this one has a pleasan fragrant that are long lasting so great for the vase with flowers that can perfume a whole house - some feel this a bit overpowering so best for an outdoor arrangemnet. Since it is deciduous, it is best interplanted with evergreen perennials, grasses or sedges. Tulbaghia simmleri is found growing naturally in the northern Drakensberg Mountains of Mpumalanga and Limpopo, where it occurs on rocky ledges or in light humid mountain forests from 3,100 to 3,700 feet in altitudes. The genus was named to honor Ryk Tulbagh (1699-1771) the early governor of the Cape of Good Hope in South Africa. Interestingly, Tulbaghia africana was an early name for Agapanthus africanus. This speciic epithet honors Paul Simmler, the chief gardener of the Boissier Collections in Geneva, who cultivated the specimens collected in the Transvaal, though this plant has long been in cultivation as as Tulbaghia fragrans and also has been known as T. pulchella and T. daviesii. In South Africa it is commonly known as Blommetjie and also has the English common names Sweet Wild Garlic, Frangrant Tulbaghia and Pink Agapanthus. We first got this plant from the Huntington Botanic Garden where there are large patches of both the white and pink forms of this species growing on the south facing slopes in their Subtropical Garden. We first grew this plant from 1989 until 2004 and are once again offering it and the white form Tulbaghia simmleri 'Alba'. We also grow several other Tulbaghia violacea cultivars including Tulbaghia violacea 'Edinburgh', Tulbaghia violacea 'Blanca', Tulbaghia violacea Purpleicious ['Hinetul1'], Tulbaghia violacea 'Oro Verde', Tulbaghia violacea 'Emerisa White', Tulbaghia violacea 'Savannah Lightning' as well as the hybrids Tulbaghia 'Ashanti', Tulbaghia 'Cosmic', Tulbaghia 'Flamingo' and Tulbaghia 'Himba'This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Tulbaghia simmleri.
 
  [MORE INFO]