San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Tulbaghia violacea 'Oro Verde'
 
Tulbaghia violacea 'Oro Verde' - Golden Society Garlic
   
Image of Tulbaghia violacea 'Oro Verde'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Alliaceae (~Amaryllidaceae)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Lavender
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Tulbaghia violacea 'Gold Stripe']
Height: 1-3 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Tulbaghia violacea 'Oro Verde' (Golden Society Garlic) - A clumping evergreen perennial with fat, tuberous roots from which emerge flexible grass-like 1 foot long by 1/4 inch wide green leaves with chartreuse to golden yellow bands along the leaf margins that have a strong garlic-like odor on warm days and when bruised by touching or from frost. From spring into fall, and sometimes longer in frost free areas, arise slender stalks to 18 to 24 inches high topped by an umbel of about 10 to 20 small lavender flowers. Plant in full sun to light shade with occasional to regular irrigation - somewhat drought tolerant but always looks better with more regular watering. Hardy and evergreen to around 23F but reportedly root hardy to around 0F and so useful in USDA Zone 7 and above. This plant makes a nice low border plant or for the edge of the lawn, a pond or even in shallow water but one must keep in mind the smell when they decide where to plant, as it can be fairly strong at times and some find it objectionable. This smell is also noted to keep animals (cats, dogs, deer away and perhaps even snails and slugs) but it is wise to use rubber gloves when deadheading and resist the temptation to use the flowers indoors for flower arrangements. The leaves and flowers can however be used raw or cooked in food preparation. The species comes from southern Africa (KwaZulu-Natal and Cape Province) where it grows along forest margins and stream banks and it was used for food and medicine by the indigenous Zulu tribes. The genus was named to honor Ryk Tulbagh (1699-1771) an early governor of the Cape of Good Hope in South Africa and the specific epithet means violet-like in reference to the color of the flowers. We purchased this plant labeled 'Gold Stripe' at a southern California retail nursery in 2016 but traced it back to back to a plant West Covina Nurseries in La Vern California had found growing within a block of Tulbaghia violacea 'Silver Lace' at their La Vern nursery yard and they were calling it Tulbaghia violacea 'Oro Verde', which we think describes the foliage color of this plant quite. We thank Joe Brosius of Magic Growers in Pasadena, California, Blair Haynes of Shinglehouse Nursery in Coos Bay, Oregon and Doug Zylstra at West Covina Nurseries in Santa Barbara, California for helping us unravel the story of this plant's origin. We also grow several other Tulbaghia violacea cultivars including Tulbaghia violacea 'Edinburgh', Tulbaghia violacea 'Blanca', Tulbaghia violacea 'Emerisa White', Tulbaghia violacea Purpleicious ['Hinetul1'], Tulbaghia violacea 'Savannah Lightning' as well as Tulbaghia simmleri (AKA T. fragrans), Tulbaghia simmleri 'Alba' and the hybrids Tulbaghia 'Ashanti', Tulbaghia 'Cosmic', Tulbaghia 'Flamingo' and Tulbaghia 'Himba'This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Tulbaghia violacea 'Oro Verde'.
 
  [MORE INFO]